PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] See A.B., 151 Wis.2d at 321, 444 N.W.2d at 419.  Because our result would be the same under either standard, we do not resolve the conflict between the two standards of review. 

                        In making a decision whether to terminate parental rights, the trial court must give paramount consideration to the best interests of the child, which constitutes the prevailing factor.  See §§ 48.01(2) and 48.426(2), Stats.  Section 48.426(3) provides:

In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:

(a)  The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination.

(b)  The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.

(c)  Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to sever these relationships.

(d)  The wishes of the child.

(e)  The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.

(f)  Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.

                        The trial court relied on three factors in determining that the termination was in Michael's best interests: (1) Gerald had abandoned Michael and had not been any kind of a father to him; (2) Gerald had not paid any child support until June 1995; and (3) Gerald agreed to pay a lump sum of $20,506 if his parental rights were terminated.  We note that this was a voluntary termination of parental rights by the father, who was the only party that felt the termination was in the child's best interests.  Cindy, corporation counsel and Michael's guardian ad litem all opposed the termination of Gerald's parental rights. 

                        First, we address the factors of abandonment and failure to pay child support.  We conclude that these two factors alone are not sufficient to make a voluntary termination of parental rights in the best interests of the child.  If these factors were sufficient, it would give Gerald the ability to terminate his parental rights based on his voluntary course of conduct.  Gerald would otherwise have ultimate control over the termination of his parental rights of Michael.