COURT OF
[…] when they asked him who he was.
However, the officers were in squad cars and there was testimony that
Dumas attempted to flee after he was caught giving a false name. Viewing all inferences in the light most
favorable to the State, a jury could reasonably have concluded that Dumas knew
or believed that the officers were acting with lawful authority when he lied to
them.
Section
941.23, Stats., proscribes going
"armed with a concealed and dangerous weapon." "Armed" has been defined as having
the weapon within reach. Mularkey
v. State, 201 Wis. 429, 432, 230 N.W. 76, 77 (1930). A "dangerous weapon" is defined in
§ 939.22(10), Stats., as
"any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great
bodily harm." The jury was
instructed that a "dangerous weapon" is a "device or
instrumentality which, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is
calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm."
Dumas
contends that the State failed to show that he intended[4]
to use the knife in a manner calculated or likely to produce great bodily
harm. The knife he was carrying had a
five-inch blade. Evidence was presented
that the defendant possessed drug paraphernalia, a police radio scanner and