PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] legitimate claim, one not subject to question by the insurance company, it
would be reasonable for her to assume that the credit disability insurer is
going to pick up the payment, right?
A:That
would seem reasonable.
Although our statutes do
not define “unconscionable,” §§ 425.107(1), and 425.107(3), Stats., generally describe practices
related to consumer credit transactions that are “pertinent to the issue of
unconscionability.” At least two of
these are particularly pertinent to circumstances in which a consumer's disability
triggers the business practice at issue.
Section 425.107(3)(a), Stats., states: “That the practice [with respect to a
consumer credit transaction] unfairly takes advantage of the lack of knowledge,
ability, experience or capacity of customers.” (Emphasis added.) Section
425.107(3)(d), in part states: “That
the practice [with respect to a consumer credit transaction] may enable
merchants to take advantage of the inability of customers reasonably to
protect their interests by reason of physical or mental infirmities
....” (Emphasis added.)
The dictionary defines
“unconscionable” as that which is “lying outside the limits of what is
reasonable or acceptable: shockingly
unfair, harsh, or unjust:
outrageous.” Webster's Third New International Dictionary
(1976). “In construing statutory