PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] proportionate to the period of Harris's disability. That payment, however, was not received by Bank One until August
16, 1994, one month after the deadline for the July payment.[4]
On September 9, 1994, Bank One filed its
replevin action against Harris. Bank
One computed Harris's balance by adding the unpaid $297.41 August payment plus
delinquency charges of $14.82 to the $96.92 past due. Thus Bank One claimed that, under § 425.103, Stats., Harris was more than one
month's payment behind and, therefore, was in “default.”
Section 425.103, Stats., provides, in relevant part:
(1) Notwithstanding any
term or agreement to the contrary, no cause of action with respect to the
obligation of a customer in a consumer credit transaction shall accrue in favor
of a creditor except by reason of a default, as defined in sub. (2).
(2)
“Default”, with respect to a consumer credit transaction, means without
justification under any law:
(a) With respect to a transaction other than
one pursuant to an open-end plan, 1) if the interval between scheduled payments
is 2 months or less, to have outstanding an amount exceeding one full payment