PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Section 425.103(2)(a), Stats. It is also undisputed, however, that if the
insurer's payment for July had been credited, Harris's unpaid balance would not
have exceeded one full payment and she would not have been in default. The issue, therefore, is whether Bank One
could include the unpaid July amount in computing Harris's unpaid balance for
the purpose of establishing “default.”
Although this presents a question of first impression, the answer
arrives with clarity and ease when we consider the explicit “purposes and
policies” of the underlying statutes.
Sections 421.102(1) and
(2)(b), Stats., declare, inter
alia, that Chapters 421 to 427, governing consumer transactions (and
including Chapter 424 governing consumer credit insurance), “shall be liberally
construed and applied to promote their underlying purposes and policies”
including the “[p]rotect[ion of] customers against unfair, deceptive, false,
misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants.” We conclude that, under the circumstances of
this case, it is an unconscionable practice to include an unpaid monthly amount