PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Consideration
of the parties' positions will be aided, we think, by a preliminary reference
to the statute as a whole. Section
893.80(1), Stats., provides
generally that, with exceptions not pertinent here, no action may be brought
against a governmental subdivision for "acts done in [its] official
capacity" unless the plaintiff has first, within 120 days of the event
giving rise to the claim: (a) served a notice of the "circumstances of the
claim" on the subdivision; and (b) presented a specific claim to the
subdivision, and the claim has been denied.
Section 893.80(4) (subsections (2) and (3) contain special
provisions not pertinent here) bars "any suit" against a governmental
subdivision "for acts done in the exercise of legislative,
quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions"—functions which,
as we noted, supra note 1, the cases describe as
"discretionary" in nature.
The
Johnsons argue that the immunity provided by
§ 893.80(4), Stats.,
is limited to actions in tort seeking money damages, and does not apply to
actions seeking "equitable" or injunctive relief.