COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Edge.

                                               APPLICABLE STATUTES

                        Section 757.19, Stats., reads in relevant portion:[3]

                        (2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:

 

....

 

                        (g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.

                        Section 971.20, Stats., reads in relevant portion:

                        (2) In any criminal action, the defendant has a right to only one substitution of a judge¼

 

                        (4) A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment.

 

....

 

                        (6) In actions involving more than one defendant, the request for substitution shall be made jointly by all defendants.  If severance has been granted and the right to substitute has not been exercised prior to the granting of severance, the defendant or defendants in each action may request a substitution under this section.

(Emphasis supplied).

                                                             ANALYSIS