COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED March 13, 1997 |
[…] criminal justice system¼. If you hang around with him it will quite
honestly drag you down¼. So you can take it or leave it but that’s
the best advice I can give you ¼ to
stay away from Mr. Edge.
APPLICABLE STATUTES
Section 757.19, Stats., reads in relevant portion:[3]
(2) Any judge shall
disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding
when one of the following situations occurs:
....
(g) When a judge
determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she
cannot, act in an impartial manner.
Section 971.20, Stats., reads in relevant portion:
(2) In
any criminal action, the defendant has a right to only one substitution of a
judge¼
(4) A
written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge
originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk
before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment.
....
(6) In actions
involving more than one defendant, the request for substitution shall be
made jointly by all defendants. If
severance has been granted and the right to substitute has not been exercised
prior to the granting of severance, the defendant or defendants in each action
may request a substitution under this section.
(Emphasis
supplied).
ANALYSIS
Edge argues that the
circuit court erred in failing to sua sponte disqualify itself, because
remarks made at the co-defendant’s sentencing hearing reveal that the circuit
court was prejudiced against Edge. We
reject this argument.
Edge does not dispute