COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED NOVEMBER 12, 1996 |
[…] jurisdiction over the motion.
Palmisano's main
contention on appeal is that the trial court's order denying his motion under §
806.07, Stats., was erroneous in
light of § 808.075, Stats. A motion for relief from a judgment is
committed to the wide discretion of the trial court. Price v. Hart, 166 Wis.2d 182, 195, 480 N.W.2d 249,
254 (Ct. App. 1991). "If a judge
bases the exercise of his discretion upon an error of law, his conduct is beyond
the limits of discretion." State
v. Hutnik, 39 Wis.2d 754, 763, 159 N.W.2d 733, 737 (1968).
Section 808.075(1), Stats., provides that "[i]n any
case, whether or not an appeal is pending, the circuit court may act under ...
s[]. 806.07 ...." This language
is clear and unambiguous. The statute
specifically identifies matters brought under § 806.07, Stats., as amenable to disposition before the circuit court
irrespective of the pendency of an appeal.