PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] See Fortier v. Flambeau
Plastics Co., 164 Wis.2d 639, 659, 476 N.W.2d 593, 601 (Ct. App.
1991). In Fortier, we
held that property owners adjacent to a landfill did not have a private cause
of action for damages even though they
were part of the class the administrative rule sought to protect. Id. Supporting the conclusion that the administrative rule did not
create a cause of action was that enforcement for violations of the rule was
commended to the attorney general. Id.
at 661, 476 N.W.2d at 602. We find this
case to be similar to Fortier.
In determining whether §
50.07(1)(e), Stats., creates a
private cause of action, we must consider the enforcement method the
legislature has chosen. Section
50.07(2) provides that "[v]iolators of this section may be imprisoned up
to 6 months or fined not more than $1,000 or both for each
violation." The legislature
established a clear mechanism to enforce the statute; violation of this statute
is a criminal and public matter rather than a private one. The legislature provided for the enforcement
of this statutory provision through the penalty expressed by the statutory