COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED |
[…] We review the arbitrator's award without deference to the circuit court's decision. See Lukowski v. Dankert, 184 Wis.2d 142, 149, 515 N.W.2d 883, 886 (1994).
When reviewing an arbitration award, the court takes on a supervisory role to ensure that the parties received the arbitration for which they bargained. Id. In reviewing an arbitration award, the courts are guided by the statutory standards of §§ 788.10 and 788.11, Stats., and by standards developed at common law. Id. at 150-51, 287 N.W.2d at 886. The statute providing the grounds on which a court must vacate an arbitrator's award, § 788.10, provides:
(1) In either of the following cases the court … must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(a) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means;
(b) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them;
(c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;
(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
The circuit court vacated Boucher's arbitration award under § 788.10(1)(d), Stats. Fett argues that the arbitrator violated both paragraphs (c) and (d) of § 788.10(1) by making a decision without holding a hearing.