COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED |
[…] Or Fett could have brought his motion after the arbitrator made his ruling and argued that the arbitrator's delay tolled the § 788.13 limitation period. But instead, Fett never voiced his objection to the arbitrator. Under Manitowoc and DePue, he has waived his right to voice his objection before us or the circuit court. Accordingly, we reverse the circuit court's order.
By the Court.—Order reversed.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] Section 788.13, Stats., provides: "Notice of a motion to vacate, modify or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or attorney within 3 months after the award is filed or delivered, as prescribed by law for service of notice of a motion in an action…."