PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] authorizes a law enforcement officer who has cause to believe a person to be
mentally ill, drug dependent or developmentally disabled, and presents a
"substantial probability of physical harm to himself or herself" or
to others, to take the person into "custody" and transport him or her
to a specified facility "for detention and for treatment."
§ 51.15(1), (2).[7] Upon arrival at the facility, the officer
signs a "statement of emergency detention" setting forth
"detailed specific information" regarding the acts which led the
officer to believe the individual is mentally ill and dangerous. § 51.15(5). The statement is filed with the facility at the time of the
person's admission (and with the court immediately thereafter), and it is given
"the same effect as a petition for commitment under s. 51.20." Id.
Section
51.15(8), Stats., authorizes the
staff of the facility to treat the individual "during detention,"
noting that such treatment can only be undertaken with his or her consent in
light of the treatment-refusal rights expressly granted to mental health
patients by § 51.61(1)(g).