COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED JULY 16, 1996 |
[…] This case requires the interpretation of § 425.205, which presents a
question of law this court reviews without deference to the trial court. See Village of Shorewood v. Steinberg,
174 Wis.2d 191, 201, 496 N.W.2d 57, 61 (1993).
The purpose in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect to
the legislature's intent. Id. If the language of the statute is clear and
unambiguous, this court gives the language its ordinary meaning and applies it
to the facts of the case. Id. A statute is ambiguous if reasonable people
could understand it in more than one way.
Id.
Section 425.205, Stats., provides in relevant part:
Action to recover collateral. (1)
Except as provided in s. 425.206, a creditor seeking to obtain possession of
collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease shall commence an action for
replevin of the collateral or leased goods.
Those actions shall be conducted in accordance with ch. 799,
notwithstanding s. 799.01(1)(c) and the value of the collateral or leased goods
sought to be recovered, except that:
....
(e) Judgment in such action shall determine
only the right to possession of the collateral or leased goods, but such
judgment shall not bar any subsequent action for damages or deficiency to the
extent permitted by this subchapter.
(Emphasis added.)
The bank argues that
because § 425.205(3), Stats., requires
it to conform with the requirements of § 425.109, Stats., and therefore include in its complaint such
information as a specification of the facts constituting the alleged default
and an estimate of the dollar amount the creditor alleges it is entitled to
recover, the small claims court is logically supposed to make findings on those
issues. Thus, the bank argues, the
judgment is consistent with the statute and need not be amended. This court has no difficulty with the trial
court determining whether there is a default and the approximate amount of the
default. Here, the judgment, however,
goes beyond determining whether there is a default and the right to possession
of the car. It also awards the bank
interest on the amount due.
Although § 425.205(3),
Stats., requires that parties'
complaints conform with the requirements of § 425.109, Stats., the small claims court is not authorized to make
binding determinations as to amounts due or to order monetary relief.