PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] prohibitum as well as malum in se.
Nielsen v. Oregon, 212 U.S. 315, 320 (1909).
[6] The State requests that we take judicial
notice of this Iowa Administrative Code section. The State relies on § 891.01(1), Stats., which stated, "Every court of this state shall
take judicial notice of the common law and statutes of every state, territory
and other jurisdiction of the United States." However, § 891.01 was repealed by Supreme Court order
effective January 1, 1974. See
Wis. Stat. Ann. § 891.01
(West Supp. 1995).
The
Uniform Judicial Notice of Foreign Law Act is now codified at § 902.02, Stats.
Section 902.02(1) is substantially identical to the former § 891.01(1), Stats., and subsection (2) provides
that this court "may inform itself of such laws in such manner as it may
deem proper." We have done so.