PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] jurisdiction over Beck. We must also
determine whether Crawford County is the proper venue for this action. The provisions of the Wisconsin
Administrative Code regulating clam size were promulgated under § 29.38(8),
Stats.[7] As a general rule, all actions to recover
forfeitures for violations of administrative rules promulgated under § 29.39(8)
"shall be heard in the circuit court for the county where the offense
occurred." Section 23.50(2), Stats.
Under this general rule, Crawford County would not be the proper venue
because the alleged offense did not occur in Crawford County.
However,
§ 23.90(5), Stats.,
provides, "If an offense is committed on boundary waters at a place where
2 or more counties have common jurisdiction under s. 2.03 or 2.04 or under any
other law, the prosecution may be in either county." Under § 2.04, Stats., Crawford County has jurisdiction in common over all
offenses committed on the Mississippi River.[8] Therefore, the prosecution may take place in
Crawford County under § 23.90(5).
Section
23.90(5), Stats., also provides,
"The county whose process against the offender is first served shall be
conclusively presumed to be the county in which the offense was
committed." There is no evidence
that a county other than Crawford County first served process against Beck for
his alleged possession of undersized clams.
Therefore, we presume that the offense was committed in Crawford County.
By
the Court.—Order reversed and
cause remanded.