PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] provisions of § 118.125, Stats.
ANALYSIS
a. Standard of Review
Generally,
a circuit court's decision to grant or deny a petition for writ of mandamus
will be upheld unless the court erroneously exercised its discretion. See State ex rel. Lewandowski
v. Callaway, 118 Wis.2d 165, 171, 346 N.W.2d 457, 459-60 (1984). Where, as here, however, the issue is the
application of the Open Records Law to undisputed facts, we review de novo the
question of law presented. See Wisconsin
State Journal v. University of Wisconsin-Platteville, 160 Wis.2d 31,
36, 465 N.W.2d 266, 268 (Ct. App. 1990).
b. "Records" Kept by An
"Authority"
Under
§ 19.32(2), Stats., a
"`[r]ecord' means any material on which written ... information is
recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which
has been created or is being kept by an authority." An "authority" is defined as:
[A]ny
of the following having custody of a record: a state or local office, elected
official, agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public
body corporate and politic created by constitution, law, ordinance, rule or