PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] have. Moreover, nothing in
§ 118.125 suggests that "pupil records" are exempted from the
confidentiality requirement if released under a guise of anonymity.
Finally,
it should be noted that if the interim grades were shown to be
"notes or records maintained for personal use by a teacher,"
§ 118.125(1)(d), Stats.,
would exclude them from the pupil records confidentiality mandate of the
statute. But, as the trial court noted,
if the interim grades qualified for this confidentiality exclusion, they would
likely still be excluded from public disclosure by § 19.32(2), Stats. ("`Record' does not include
drafts, notes ... and like materials prepared for the originator's personal
use."). As we previously
explained, the record in this case is devoid of evidence that the interim
grades qualify for either statutory exclusion.
Thus, the grades are presumptively both a "record" for
purposes of Chapter 19, Stats.,
and a "pupil record" for purposes of § 118.125, Stats.
We