PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] comply with the requirement of specificity should not require a court to issue
a writ of mandamus in the face of a statutory exemption to the open records
law. The answer to this is
twofold. First, both the legislature
and Wisconsin's appellate courts have long ago concluded that the benefits of
requiring a specific answer from a custodian outweigh the embarrassment or
inconvenience of releasing a record that might have been kept secret. We have a policy of openness in government
in Wisconsin. If we err on the side of
openness, that error is consistent with this policy. Section 19.31, Stats.,
provides:
In recognition of
the fact that a representative government is dependent upon an informed
electorate, it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all
persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs
of government and the official acts of those officers and employes who
represent them. Further, providing
persons with such information is declared to be an essential function of a
representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of
officers and employes whose responsibility it is to provide such
information. To that end, ss. 19.32 to
19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete
public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is
contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be
denied.
Second,
courts often require litigants to identify the statute or theory of law upon
which they rely. A failure to do so
often results in waiver. Thus, though
Chapter 893, Stats., sets out a
variety of statutes of limitation and requires that actions shall be commenced