PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] the Board failed to produce any evidence that would overcome the strong
presumption in favor of public access required by statute and case law.[3] See Fox v. Bock, 149
Wis.2d 403, 417, 438 N.W.2d 589, 595 (1989) (custodian must produce evidence
and persuade fact-finder that "draft" exclusion applies). Thus, unless there exists: (1) a "clear statutory exception";
(2) a common law limitation; or (3) an overriding public interest in keeping
the record confidential, the information sought must be disclosed. Hathaway, 116 Wis.2d at 397,
342 N.W.2d at 687.
c. Confidentiality of "Pupil Records"
Section
19.36(1), Stats., provides that
"[a]ny record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or
federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt
from disclosure under s. 19.35(1)."
The Board argues that the interim grades of the "other
student" are pupil records exempted from disclosure by § 118.125(1)(c)
and (d) and (2), Stats.[4] The circuit court concluded that
"[d]isclosure of another student's marks to [Blum] is prohibited by
Chapter 118," and we agree.[5]
Blum's