COURT OF APPEALS
[…] VanSlett testified that the higher amount Pepper paid Carlson and others was not due to lack of information provided by VanSlett and could have been avoided had Pepper and Carlson handled the installation work differently.  This is sufficient evidence to avoid a dismissal on this ground.

                        Carlson next asserts that any contract between VanSlett and Carlson is void under § 241.02(1)(b), Stats., which provides that, "every special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person" is void unless it is in writing and signed by the party charged.  We reject this argument.  Carlson devotes only a short paragraph to the argument and cites no legal authority to support its position.