COURT OF
[…] Carlson's
evidence that VanSlett would have had to pay Carlson substantially more than
$247,500 to complete the VanSlett work, even if there had been a binding
contract for that amount, is countered by VanSlett's testimony. VanSlett testified that the higher amount
Pepper paid Carlson and others was not due to lack of information provided by
VanSlett and could have been avoided had Pepper and Carlson handled the
installation work differently. This is
sufficient evidence to avoid a dismissal on this ground.
Carlson
next asserts that any contract between VanSlett and Carlson is void under
§ 241.02(1)(b), Stats.,
which provides that, "every special promise to answer for the debt,
default or miscarriage of another person" is void unless it is in writing
and signed by the party charged. We
reject this argument. Carlson devotes
only a short paragraph to the argument and cites no legal authority to support
its position. The Pepper/VanSlett
contract permitted VanSlett to subcontract its obligations, subject to certain