COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kafka v. Pope, 194 Wis.2d 234, 243, 533 N.W.2d 491, 494 (1995).  Thus, Wisconsin Insurance Plan's claim turns on whether it and Threshermen's Mutual had a common liability in connection with insurance coverage for the fire.  Wisconsin Insurance Plan contends that Threshermen's Mutual's cancellation of Anchor's policy was ineffective because Threshermen's Mutual did not give Anchor notice under § 631.36(2)(b), Stats., that the policy was being cancelled.  Section 631.36(2)(b) provides that no cancellation (for various causes, including “[s]ubstantial breaches of contractual duties, conditions or warranties,” § 631.36(2)(a)3, Stats.) is “effective until at least 10 days after the 1st class mailing or delivery of a written notice to the policyholder.”  Anchor was not listed on the Threshermen's Mutual policy, however, and it is this defect that Wisconsin Insurance Plan seeks to change via the equitable remedy of reformation. See Trible v. Tower Ins.