PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] § 70.11(4m)(a), Stats.,
exemption to outpatient clinics owned and operated by nonprofit hospitals is a
public policy question for the legislature, not us, to decide. We are not to extend property tax exemptions
by implication. Janesville
Community Day Care Ctr., Inc. v. Spoden, 126 Wis.2d 231, 233, 376
N.W.2d 78, 80 (Ct. App. 1985). Following a "strict but reasonable"
construction of the statute, we conclude that the clinic building is not exempt
from property taxation.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
[2] This characteristic of hospitals is
specifically stated in § 70.11(4m)(a), Stats.,
which provides that the tax exemption applies only to "any hospital of
10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of
the sick, injured, or disabled."
(Emphasis added.)
[3] Several Wisconsin cases mention hospital
emergency rooms. See, e.g., Milwaukee
County v. LIRC, 205 Wis.2d 253, 255, 556 N.W.2d 340, 342 (Ct. App.
1996); Sherry v. Salvo, 205 Wis.2d 14, 18, 555 N.W.2d 402, 403
(Ct. App. 1996); Bittner v. American Honda Motor Co., 194 Wis.2d