PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] nurse practitioner or midwife.
On
January 31, 1994, St. Clare filed a claim with the City of Monroe for the
refund of $72,609.92 in property taxes it had paid on the clinic building in
1993. Monroe denied the claim, and St.
Clare commenced this action under § 74.35(3)(d), Stats. After trial,
the circuit court concluded that the clinic building was "used as a
doctor's office," and thus was not exempt from taxation under
§ 70.11(4m)(a), Stats. St. Clare appeals.
DISCUSSION
St.
Clare argues that the clinic is exempt from taxation under § 70.11(4m)(a),
Stats., 1993-94.[1] This section provides in relevant part:
(4m) NONPROFIT
HOSPITALS. (a) Real property owned and
used and personal property used exclusively for the purposes of any hospital of
10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the
sick, injured, or disabled, which hospital is owned and operated by a
corporation, voluntary association, foundation or trust, no part of the net
earnings of which inures to the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or
officer, and which hospital is not operated principally for the benefit of or
principally as an adjunct of the private practice of a doctor or group of
doctors. This exemption does not
apply to property used for commercial purposes or as a doctor's office....
(Emphasis added.)
Both parties concede that the clinic is used exclusively for the purpose
of a hospital, and therefore we will not address that issue. They disagree, however, as to whether the
property is "used as a doctor's office" so as to be removed from the
exemption.
Monroe