COURT OF
[…] incident report. That information had
apparently also been related to him verbally by an investigating officer.
The Skogens' attorney
initially objected to admission of the incident report on the ground that under
§ 904.10, Stats., evidence
of a plea of guilty or no contest is not admissible in any civil or criminal
proceeding against the person. The
court overruled this objection but reserved ruling on the admissibility of the
report until counsel had the opportunity to question Esser. The Skogens' counsel later objected to
admission of the report on the ground that under § 48.35(1)(b), Stats., "the disposition of a
child, and any record of evidence given in a hearing in court, shall not be
admissible as evidence against the child in any case or proceeding in any other
court."
In
response to questioning by the court and the Skogens' counsel, Esser testified
that he asked the investigating officer how he could obtain a copy of the
report and was told that he could go to the juvenile court and ask for it. Esser asked a clerk in the office of the