COURT OF
[…] whether the procedures prescribed there, if applicable, had been followed. If the court determined the procedures had
not been followed, it might have determined that the Essers, who were
unrepresented, should have the opportunity to obtain the records through
appropriate means or present alternative proof. Under these circumstances, we decline to consider the applicability
of § 48.396.
The
Skogens also object to the admission of the incident report because it was not
appropriately identified, authenticated and offered into evidence as required
by the rules of evidence.[3] However, § 799.209(2), Stats., provides that the rules of
evidence do not apply with one exception:
that an essential finding of fact "may not be based solely on
declarant's oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the
rules of evidence." The incident
report is, at the first level, hearsay in that it consists of written reports
by investigating deputies who were not present at the trial. However, the written reports are not
"oral hearsay." Under the
plain language of the statute, the single exception to the application of the