COURT OF
[…] Richard testified that Aaron was eighteen years old on the date of the
trial, January 12, 1996, and was living with them on that date and had lived
with them continuously since his birth.
The Skogens both testified that they had never seen any of the property
contained on Exhibit 1 at their home.
Although
the trial court overruled the objection to the admission of the incident report
based on §§ 904.10 and 48.35(1)(b), Stats.,
the court stated that it would review the incident report to determine whether
it contained statements providing sufficient evidence under § 799.209(2), Stats.
Section 799.209(2) provides:
The proceedings [in small claims action] shall not be
governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence except those relating
to privileges under ch. 905 or to admissibility under s. 901.05. The court or court commissioner shall admit
all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude
irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments. An essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a
declarant's oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the
rules of evidence. [Emphasis
added.]
In
concluding that the Skogens were liable to the Essers, the court explained that
there were direct transcriptions in the incident report of statements made by
Aaron which were admissions on his part and therefore came within a hearsay
exception. The court found that these