COURT OF
[…] juvenile records may not be inspected or disclosed except by order of the court
or to the victim of a child's act after certain procedures are followed. The procedures include a written petition
with the contents specifically prescribed, notice to the child and the child's
attorney, hearing if there is any objection to the disclosure, judicial
inspection of the records and a decision of the record. Section 48.396(5). However, this was not the juvenile code provision that the
Skogens' counsel relied on at trial.
Instead, the Skogens' counsel relied on § 48.35(1)(b), Stats., which provides, with certain
exceptions:
(b) The disposition of a child, and any record
of evidence given in a hearing in court, shall not be admissible as evidence
against the child in any case or proceeding in any other court except....
Section
48.35(1)(b), Stats., does not
apply. The incident report was not
admitted as evidence against Aaron but as evidence against his parents. The Skogens concede this when they argue, in
the context of their hearsay objections, that the incident report was offered