COURT OF
[…] We reject the Skogens' argument that Esser's testimony, through Exhibit
1, of the value of the items taken and the cost of repairs is insufficient to
support a finding of the amount of damages the Essers incurred as a result of
the burglary. We conclude that the
trial court's finding that Aaron's conduct was willful, malicious and
intentional is supported by the incident report and, in particular, the
statements of Aaron, Trainor and Gudgeon contained in Deputy Mahoney's
report.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This
opinion will not be published. See
Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[2] Section 895.035(2), Stats., provides:
The parent or parents with custody of a minor
child, in any circumstances where he, she or they may not be liable under the
common law, are liable for damages to property, for the value of unrecovered
stolen property or for personal injury attributable to a wilful, malicious or
wanton act of the child. The parent or
parents with custody of their minor child are jointly and severally liable with
the child for the damages imposed under s. 943.51 for their child's violation
of s. 943.50.