COURT OF APPEALS
[…] would create an angle in the child's femur, and if there was traction by the mother on the child's leg at an angle, then this angle could cause a transverse fracture of the femur.  Merely pulling on the leg would not cause a transverse fracture, but pulling or pushing at an angle as in the struggle, would be a sufficient force to cause a fracture of a femur in an infant this age.

                        Although not as explicit, the complaint also establishes probable cause that Howard's conduct was reckless.  Under § 948.03(1), Stats., “‘recklessly’ means conduct which creates a situation of unreasonable risk of harm to and demonstrates a conscious disregard for the safety of the child.”  The complaint alleges a series of arguments between Fenske and Howard accompanied by their physical struggles over the child.  According to Fenske's statement in the complaint, she observed Howard:

lifting the baby up by the back of her clothes.