COURT OF
[…] [1] Shaw also argues
that he should have been granted a continuance in order to procure a
handwriting expert to examine wood boards containing messages Shaw allegedly wrote
about Carly. Shaw was not informed that
the boards had been obtained by the sheriff until a few weeks before
trial. At the hearing on the request
for a continuance, Shaw relied on trial counsel's experience as an offer of
proof that handwriting analysis could be performed on the boards. This was insufficient as an offer of
proof. However, because we reverse and
remand for a new trial, we need not address this issue.
[2] Section
906.08(1), Stats., provides:
Except as provided in s. 972.11(2), the credibility of a
witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of reputation or
opinion, but subject to these limitations: a) the evidence may refer only to
character for truthfulness or untruthfulness, and b), except with respect to an
accused who testifies in his or her own behalf, evidence of truthful character
is admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been
attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise.
This section was renumbered § 906.08(1) (intro.) and amended by
1995 Wis. Act 225, § 519. The
changes do not affect our analysis.
[3] The State
suggests that Shaw failed to make an offer of proof regarding what Thomas and
Ronald Waters' opinion of Carly's truthfulness would have been.