2013 WI App 145
[…] 14      The Association argues that, because we are presented with a legal issue of first impression based on stipulated facts, no deference should be given to the Commission. 

15      We conclude that we need not decide this issue.  Even if we were to accord great weight deference to the Commission’s construction of Wis. Stat. § 111.70(4)(mc)6., we would still conclude, as explained below, that the only reasonable interpretation is that the statute does not prohibit bargaining regarding the deductible payment allocation.[3]

Discussion

16      The issue on appeal is whether Wis. Stat. § 111.70(4)(mc)6. prohibits bargaining regarding the deductible payment allocation.  The Commission decision here answered in the affirmative.  The Commission acknowledged that the deductible payment allocation arguably does not involve “[t]he design and selection of health care coverage plans by the municipal employer for public safety employees.”  However, the Commission concluded that it does involve “the impact of the design and selection of the health care coverage plans on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of public safety employees.”