2013 WI App 145
[…] The symmetry of the statute is patent; it has two, balanced halves.  The only way we can see to reach a different conclusion, based on the specific wording and symmetry of the statute, would be unreasonable, namely, to read the phrase “design and selection of the health care coverage plans” as having different meanings in the two halves of § 111.70(4)(mc)6.  What is prohibited is bargaining regarding the “impact of the design and selection of the health care coverage plans on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the public safety employee.”  Sec. 111.70(4)(mc)6. (emphasis added).  Following the logic of the language used in the statute, the deductible payment allocation cannot be an impact of the design and selection of a plan because it is not part of the design and selection of a plan.[4]