2013 WI App 145
[…] Id., ¶¶46, 51.

A.     Statute at Issue

18      In resolving an appeal that shared elements with this one, but that diverged in significant respects, this court recently noted that 2011 Wis. Act 10 excluded most public safety employees from Act 10’s restrictions on public employee collective bargaining.  See Milwaukee Police Ass’n v. City of Milwaukee, 2013 WI App 70, ¶7, 348 Wis. 2d 168, 833 N.W.2d 179.  However, 2011 Wis. Act 32 changes this in some respects, one of which is Section 2409cy of Act 32, creating Wis. Stat. § 111.70(4)(mc)6., which modified Act 10 for public safety employees.  See id.   Subsection (mc)6. provides:

(mc)  Prohibited subjects of bargaining; public safety employees. The municipal employer is prohibited from bargaining collectively with a collective bargaining unit containing a public safety employee with respect to any of the following:

....

6.  The design and selection of health care coverage plans by the municipal employer for public safety employees, and the impact of the design and selection of the health care coverage plans on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the public safety employee.

This prohibits bargaining on two subjects:  (1) the design and selection of health care coverage plans by the municipal employer for public safety employees, and (2) the impact of the design and selection of the health care coverage plans on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the public safety employee.  There is no dispute in this case that the deputies represented by the Association are classified as “public safety employees.”  See § 111.70(1)(mm).

B.     Whether Bargaining is Prohibited

19      The Association argues that the circuit court correctly concluded that, under Wis. Stat. § 111.70(4)(mc)6., the deductible payment allocation does not involve “[t]he design and selection of health care coverage plans by the municipal employer for public safety employees.”  The Association contends, in part, that in creating this ban on bargaining over particular subjects, the legislature used no language reflecting an intent that the deductible payment allocation would be considered to be an element of a plan and, therefore, used no language prohibiting