2013 WI App 145
[…] On review under Wis. Stat. ch. 227, the circuit court disagreed, based on its plain language interpretation that the deductible payment allocation is “extrinsic” to a plan, and that, as a consequence, such an allocation is neither part of the “design and selection” of a plan nor an impact of plan design and selection on wages, hours, and conditions of employment. 

3        We reach the same conclusion as the circuit court under a plain language interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 111.70(4)(mc)6., which includes consideration of a closely related statute.  Accordingly, we affirm.  

Background

4        The new statute prohibits bargaining regarding “[t]he design and selection of health care coverage plans by the municipal employer for public safety employees,” and regarding “the impact of the design and selection of the health care coverage plans on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the public safety employee.”  Wis. Stat. § 111.70(4)(mc)6.