COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 27, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] 508 (Ct. App. 1981) (“We will not, as a general rule, consider issues raised by
appellants for the first time in a reply brief.”).
¶44 Moreover,
assuming without deciding that Millar preserved an equitable estoppel argument,
Millar’s argument still fails on the merits.
This is because Millar has failed to submit summary judgment evidence as
to all of the elements of the alleged oral modification agreement with the
Bank. As explained above, a party
seeking to invoke equitable estoppel must be able to “clearly and
satisfactorily” prove “all of the elements of the transaction.” Wis.
Stat. § 706.04. “The
elements that must be established to fulfill [this] requirement correspond to
the formal requisites of a valid conveyance under sec. 706.02.” Nelson, 93 Wis. 2d at 560. One such requisite is that the contract must include
“any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which
the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered.” Wis.
Stat. § 706.02(1)(c). Here, a
“material term” of the alleged oral modification agreement would be the time
period over which that agreement would run.
Millar fails to point to evidence in any of the summary judgment