COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 27, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] behalf of all parties”). And, the Bank
argues that Millar has failed to present any summary judgment evidence
rebutting the Bank’s evidence that the Bank never signed a written modification
agreement with Millar.
¶41 We
disagree with the Bank’s assertion that an oral modification agreement is
necessarily unenforceable under the statute of frauds. Although the statute of frauds is generally a
defense to the enforceability of contracts affecting land that are not written
and signed by both parties, there are exceptions to this rule. Pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 706.04, “[a] transaction which does not satisfy one or more
of the requirements of [the statute of frauds] may be enforceable in whole or
in part under doctrines of equity.” A
real estate contract that fails to comply with the statute of frauds may be
enforceable in equity where two conditions are met: (1) all of the elements of the contract are
“clearly and satisfactorily proved,” and (2) the contract falls within one