2013 WI App 153
[…] Contrary to the trial court’s conclusion, there is nothing in the statute placing the burden upon a plaintiff—in this case, the Bank—to prove abandonment.  Nor is there any language limiting election of the five-week redemption period only to the plaintiff.  Indeed, the statute plainly provides that any party to a foreclosure action, as well as municipal representatives, are permitted to present evidence of abandonment.  See Wis. Stat. § 846.102(2) (“In addition to the parties to the action to enforce a mortgage lien, a representative of the city, town, village, or county where the mortgaged premises are located may provide testimony or evidence….”) (emphasis added).  We therefore conclude that the trial court erred as a matter of law when it concluded that only the Bank could elect the five-week abandonment period provided in the statute.