2013 WI App 153
[…] The purpose of [the ordinance requiring registration of residential properties pending foreclosure] is to … reduce and prevent neighborhood blight, to ameliorate conditions that threaten the health, safety and welfare of the public, to promote neighborhood stability and residential owner occupancy by preserving the condition and appearance of residential properties, and to maintain residential property values and assessments.

See Milwaukee Municipal Ordinance § 200-22.5(1.5). 

15      Finally, the Bank’s contentions that Wis. Stat. §§ 815.04 & 846.18 compel a result different from what we have reached are unpersuasive.  Section 815.04(1)(a) provides that the execution of a judgment may issue “at any time within 5 years after the rendition of the judgment.”  Section 815.04(1)(b) explains that if no execution is issued within five years, “execution may be issued only upon leave of the court, in its discretion, upon prior notice to the judgment debtor[.]”  Section 815.04(1)(c) caps the execution of a judgment at twenty years.  We agree with Carson that § 815.04 does not control in this case, not only because it is less specific than Wis. Stat. § 846.102, see Marlowe v. IDS Prop. Cas. Ins.