2013 WI App 153
[…] See id.; see also Samp, 332 Wis. 2d 214, ¶23 (“In the mortgage foreclosure context, interpretations of statutes must be based on ‘the context of ch. 846 as a whole,’ because ch. 846 ‘sets up a comprehensive scheme of foreclosure, including the procedural and substantive requirements for obtaining a deficiency judgment for the unpaid balance on the debt remaining after a foreclosure sale.’”) (citation omitted).  

11      We turn to the statute in question.  Wisconsin Stat. § 846.102 provides:

(1)  In an action for enforcement of a mortgage lien if the court makes an affirmative finding upon proper evidence being submitted that the mortgaged premises have been abandoned by the mortgagor and assigns, judgment shall be entered as provided in s. 846.10 except that the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such judgment is entered.  Notice of the time and place of sale shall be given under ss. 815.31 and 846.16 and placement of the notice may commence when judgment is entered. In this section “abandoned” means the relinquishment of possession or control of the premises whether or not the mortgagor or the mortgagor’s assigns have relinquished equity and title.