COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  Because it is unclear from the record when American Family received the check from State Farm and when it "accepted" the check in payment of Welch's property claim, we remand to the trial court for a factual determination as to when State Farm's check was accepted by American Family Insurance.  The statute of limitations began to run on the date that the check was accepted.

                        By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with instructions.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.



     [1]  Section 885.285, Stats., provides that no admission of liability shall be inferred from "[a] settlement with or any payment made to any injured person, or to another on behalf of any injured person, or any person entitled to recover damages on account of injury or death of such person."