COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED DECEMBER 27, 1996 |
[…] a claim pursuant to § 134.90, Stats.[2] Wisconsin adopted many of the provisions of
the Uniform Trade Secrets Act in § 134.90, Stats., effective April 4, 1986. 1985 Wis. Act 236; see § 194.30, cmts. (Wis. Stats. Ann. 1989). The court may award restitution to prevent
unjust enrichment. See
§ 134.90, Stats.
Zeno concedes that
disgorgement of profits is a proper remedy for a violation of this
statute. He contends, however, that
this statutory provision for misappropriation of a trade secret is premised
"on the actual loss caused by the violation." We disagree. More accurately, § 134.90, Stats.,
unequivocally says that damages "may include both the actual loss caused
by the violation and unjust enrichment caused by the violation that is not
taken into account in computing actual loss." Section 134.90(4)(a), Stats.
Nevertheless, Zeno also
contends that because misappropriation of a trade secret is grounded in tort
while ACC presented a breach of contract claim to the jury, there was no
grounds for the court to impose upon him the remedy available in a tort action.[3]