COURT OF
[…] prison. The State concedes that the
trial court exceeded its authority by including an order for treatment when
sentencing Moskonas to a prison term, even though both defense counsel and the
prosecutor requested this.[3] We accept the State's concession. Moskonas argues that because of the invalid
treatment order, his sentence was unduly harsh and he is entitled to
modification of his sentence to time already served.[4] The State's position is that the only relief
Moskonas is entitled to is a ruling that the treatment order is void. The State relies on § 973.13, Stats., which provides:
In any case where
the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such
excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the
maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further
proceedings.
We
agree with the State. The court order
on treatment is void, but the sentence of five years in prison is authorized by
law and therefore valid.[5] Moskonas argues that this is an inadequate
remedy because the Department of Corrections (DOC) officials have already been