COURT OF APPEALS
[…] period of one year or longer pursuant to such orders or, if the child had not attained the age of 3 years at the time of the initial order placing the child outside of the home, that the child has been outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer pursuant to such orders; and that the parent has failed to demonstrate substantial progress toward meeting the conditions established for the return of the child to the home and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet these conditions within the 12‑month period following the fact‑finding hearing under s. 48.424.

     [2]  Section 48.356, Stats., 1989-90, provided:

 

(1) Whenever the judge orders a child to be placed outside his or her home because the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the judge shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home.

(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub. (1).

     [3]  Mario actually argues that the circuit court lost "jurisdiction."  A circuit court loses "competency to proceed," not "subject matter jurisdiction," when it fails to meet ch. 48, Stats., predispositional time limits.