COURT OF
[…] to such person; in the case of a resident of this state who is not so
licensed, it means the privilege to secure a license under ch. 343; Ľ. [Emphasis added.]
Although
Miller was not licensed at the time of the instant offense, he nonetheless
carried the privilege to secure a license.
Pursuant to § 343.44(1), Stats.,
one whose operating privilege, whether executed or not, has been revoked and
who has failed to obtain a license is liable for prosecution for operating
after revocation.
Despite
the clear and unambiguous language of the statutes, Miller finds ambiguity when
he reads § 343.44, Stats., in
conjunction with § 343.05(3)(a) and (6), Stats. These subsections provide:
(3) Noncommercial vehicles. Except as provided in sub. (4):
(a)
No person may operate a motor vehicle which is not a commercial motor
vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the person possesses a valid
operator's license issued to the person by the department which is not revoked,
suspended, canceled or expired.
(6) Other Offenses; penalties. Section
343.44 and the penalties thereunder shall apply in lieu of this section to any
person operating a motor vehicle upon a highway in this state with an
operator's license which is revoked or suspended.
From
these two statutory sections, Miller constructs two arguments. First, he argues that it is the
legislature’s intent that individuals not holding an operator’s license[2]