COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 1, 1996 |
[…] Clausen, 105 Wis.2d at 244,
313 N.W.2d at 825. Here, there is no
statutory authority for trial courts to order appellate attorney fees, although
there are statutes setting forth the procedure for the Court of Appeals to make
these awards. A harmonious reading of
the statutes leads to the inescapable conclusion that the legislative intent
was to allow only the Court of Appeals the right to award appellate attorney
fees.
Despite the dearth of
statutory authority enabling the trial court to award appellate attorney fees,
Mulligan argues that a reading of §§ 808.08 and 808.09, Stats., allows the trial court to order
appellate attorney fees once the case is returned on remittitur. Mulligan proposes § 808.09, which
reads, “[I]n all cases an appellate court shall remit its judgment or decision
to the court below and thereupon the court below shall proceed in accordance
with the judgment or decision,” permits the trial court to award appellate
attorney fees once the judgment has been remitted. Section 808.09, Stats.
(emphasis added).
Mulligan misreads these
statutes. Although the Court of Appeals
may order the trial court “to take specific action,” see
§ 808.08(1), Stats., which