COURT OF APPEALS
[…] "[i]mplicit in the very creation of a residential plan by the practice of inserting ... restrictions in deeds is the fact that the plan evolves and does not immediately burst into full bloom.  Therefore, [we] cannot agree that restrictions imposed subsequent to the date of those imposed on [the Everson's] property may not be considered in determining whether a ... plan was created."

Id. at 429, 288 N.W.2d at 819 (quoting Tubbs v. Green, 55 A.2d 445, 450 (1947)).[7]

                                                C. Notice of the Restriction

                        Citing § 706.09, Stats., the Eversons also argue that because they had no notice of the common development plan, they must be held to have taken title to the property free from any and all restrictions.  The statute provides that "a transaction or event not appearing of record in the chain of title to the real estate affected" makes such land "free of any claim adverse to or inconsistent with" the fee simple purchased.  The argument and the statute are strangers.  The question is not whether the "common development plan" appears in the chain of title: there is no requirement that it either should or must.