COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 14, 1997 |
[…] Any person aggrieved by such assessment may
appeal therefrom in the same time and manner as is provided for appeals from
assessments of damages or benefits in vacation or discontinuance proceedings in
the town, village or city.
(5) Subsection (2) does not apply to state or county trunk highways.
[2] The trial court decided Karoblis's adverse-possession claim on common-law principles. As noted, our review is de novo. We believe that this issue is more efficiently decided under the controlling statutes, which bar Karoblis's claim that he acquired the road by adverse possession.
[3] Section 893.29, Stats., provides:
Adverse possession against the
state or political subdivisions, special provision. (1)
Title to or interest in real property belonging to the state or a city,
village, town, county, school district, sewerage commission, sewerage district
or any other unit of government within this state may be obtained by adverse
possession, prescription or user under s. 893.25, 893.26, 893.27 or 893.28 only
if the adverse possession, prescription or user continues uninterruptedly for
more than 20 years.
(2) Notwithstanding sub. (1),
no title to or interest in any of the following property shall be obtained by
adverse possession, prescription or user:
(a) Real
property held in trust by the state under s. 24.01 (1), (5), (7), (9) and (10).
(b) Real
property of an abandoned railroad acquired by the state under s. 85.09.