COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 14, 1997 |
[…] instrument or transaction or event on which the claim or defense is founded,
with its date and the volume and page of its recording, if it is recorded, and
a statement of the claims made. This
notice may be discharged the same as a notice of pendency of action. Such notice or instrument recorded after the
expiration of 30 years shall be likewise
effective, except as to the rights of a purchaser of the real estate or
any interest in the real estate which may have arisen after the expiration of
the 30 years and prior to the recording.
Section
893.33(2), Stats. Section 893.33(5), Stats., however, specifically notes that § 893.33, Stats., “does not apply to real
estate or an interest in real estate while the record title to the real estate or
interest in real estate remains in the state or a political subdivision or
municipal corporation of this state.” (Emphasis added.) Based on the trial court's finding that the
segment of Stevens Road east of the local paper mill gate was not abandoned and
remains a public road, § 893.33, Stats.,
does not bar the Town of Skanawan from defending this action.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.