COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 14, 1997 |
[…] (2) Notwithstanding sub. (1),
no title to or interest in any of the following property shall be obtained by
adverse possession, prescription or user:
(a) Real
property held in trust by the state under s. 24.01 (1), (5), (7), (9) and (10).
(b) Real
property of an abandoned railroad acquired by the state under s. 85.09.
(c) Real property of a highway as defined in s. 340.01 (22) and including property held by the state or a political subdivision for highway purposes, including but not limited to widening, alteration, relocation, improvement, reconstruction and construction.
[4] Section 893.26(1), Stats., provides:
Adverse possession, founded on recorded written instrument. (1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based upon title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 10 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29. A person who in connection with his or her predecessors in interest is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 10 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.
[5] Rule 907.02, Stats., provides:
Testimony by experts.