COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 14, 1997 |
[…] parks and in state forests which have been opened to the use of the public for
the purpose of vehicular travel and roads or driveways upon the grounds of
public schools, as defined in s. 115.01 (1), and institutions under the
jurisdiction of the county board of supervisors, but does not include private
roads or driveways as defined in sub. (46).
Karoblis
claims that this provision does not apply because Stevens Road was abandoned
and, further, because the gate erected by the local paper mill and the
rudimentary nature of the road remove it from the definition in
§ 340.01(22). We disagree.
First, we have already
determined that the trial court's conclusion that the road was not abandoned is
supported by the evidence. Second, §
340.01(22), Stats., includes
within its purview roads that are “open to the use of the public as a matter of
right for the purposes of vehicular travel” and those roads that “have been
opened to the use of the public for the purpose of vehicular travel.” The language of this statute is clear;
accordingly, we must interpret it as it is written. See DNR v. Wisconsin Power & Light Co.,
108 Wis.2d 403, 408, 321 N.W.2d 286, 288 (1982). There is no requirement in §
340.01(22) that the road be open when travel would be dangerous, or that it be