COURT OF
[…] denying the Manleys' motion to amend their complaint. The Manleys have not persuaded us how, despite those holdings,
the interest of justice nonetheless requires reversal.
By
the Court.—Order
affirmed.
Not
recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] In April 1995,
at the request of the Manleys' attorney, the parties stipulated to an amendment
to the scheduling order, which extended the deadlines for disclosure and
discovery and the date for scheduling the pretrial conference. The amended scheduling order did not change
the November 1, 1994, date for amending the pleadings.
[2] Section 448.30,
Stats., provides, "Any
physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability
of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and
risks of these treatments."
[3] The history of the claim of failure to obtain
informed consent shows the two causes of action are pled separately. See Martin v. Richards,
192 Wis.2d 156, 166, 531 N.W.2d 70, 75
(1995); Scaria v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 68