COURT OF
[…] discretion as to whether or not to permit the late amendment to the pleading,
the court must balance the interest of both parties.... As I balance those
considerations, taking into account the fact that the information was known
from the outset, that there is no satisfactory explanation given as to why the
motion is being brought at this time and not done previously and essentially,
most of the discovery has been completed ... in accordance with the earlier
scheduling order, I conclude that I have, in exercising my discretion, the
authority to deny [the] plaintiffs' motion to amend.
Section
802.09, Stats., the general
statute on the amendment of pleadings, states that after a party's pleadings
have been amended once, subsequent amendments can be made "only by leave
of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely
given at any stage of the action when justice so requires." In deciding whether to permit a second or
later amendment, the court must "balance the interests of the party
benefiting by the amendment and those of the party objecting to the
amendment." State v.
Peterson, 104 Wis.2d 616, 634, 312 N.W.2d 784, 793 (1981).