COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Zimmerman, 185 Wis.2d at 559, 518 N.W.2d at 306 (citing State v. Wilks, 165 Wis.2d 102, 112, 477 N.W.2d 632, 637 (Ct. App. 1991)).  We also reverse the trial court's order denying Kohanski's postconviction motion.  Because of our disposition above, we do not address Kohanski's argument that the trial court must make a specific finding that he is a repeater before imposing a sentence in excess of the statutory maximum.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order reversed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.



     [1] See § 940.20(2), Stats.

     [2]  According to § 939.62(2), Stats., a defendant "is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor is presently being sentenced ...."  In addition, time that the defendant spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence is excluded from the five-year computation period.  Id.

     [3]  The court also noted that the circumstances described in State v.