PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in
effect.” In Wisconsin, under common
law, the public has enjoyed the “right to inspect and copy public
records.” See Linda de la Mora,
Comment, The Wisconsin Public Records Law, 67 Marq. L. Rev. 65, 66 (1983).[3] Indeed, as our supreme court has emphasized,
“[t]here is a presumption that the public has the right to inspect public
records unless an exception is found.” State
ex rel. Richards v. Foust, 165 Wis.2d 429, 433, 477 N.W.2d 608, 609
(1991). Further, the legislature's
declaration of policy in § 19.31, Stats.,
mandates that the open records law “shall be construed in every instance
with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of
governmental business.” (Emphasis
added.) In this instance, it
would be ironic to construe the open records law to preclude public access to
statutorily-designated “public record[s]” of a society designated by a county
board to impound and dispose of dogs. See
§ 174.046, Stats.
Accordingly, we reverse