PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Matthiesen v. Continental Cas. Co., 193 Wis.2d 192, 202, 532
N.W.2d 729, 733 (1995). The Wisconsin
open records law, enacted in 1981, does not mention the dog impoundment records
law, enacted in 1979. Such statutory
silence indicates that the legislature did not intend to repeal or reduce the
operation of an existing statute. See
Maxey v. Redevelopment Auth., 120 Wis.2d 13, 24-25, 353 N.W.2d 812,
818 (Ct.App. 1984).
Second, while not
explicitly referring to the dog impoundment records law, the open records law
implicitly supports its continuing viability.
Section 19.35(1), Stats.,
specifically provides that “[s]ubstantive common law principles construing the
right to inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in
effect.” In Wisconsin, under common
law, the public has enjoyed the “right to inspect and copy public
records.” See Linda de la Mora,
Comment, The Wisconsin Public Records Law, 67 Marq. L. Rev. 65, 66 (1983).[3] Indeed, as our supreme court has emphasized,