COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 29, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] This factual distinction arises because, after we decided Presley, the legislature shifted authority for reconfinement determinations from the circuit court to an administrative agency. See 2009 Wis. Act 28, §§ 2726, 9311(4q), 9411(2u); Wis. Stat. §§ 302.113(9)(ag)–(am). We therefore cannot refer to the date of a circuit court reconfinement hearing to determine the end of the connection between Jackson’s presentence custody and his new crime.
¶20 The parties propose that the key to determining Jackson’s entitlement to sentence credit under the circumstances here is found in Wis. Stat. § 304.072(4). We agree. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he sentence of a revoked ... person on extended supervision resumes running on the day he or she is received at a correctional institution.”[4] Thus, only upon arrival at a correctional institution was Jackson “in prison serving an imposed and unchallenged sentence” for his older armed robbery conviction.