COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 29, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] He asserts that, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.155, he is also entitled to twenty-one days of credit for the period he spent in custody following revocation of his extended supervision awaiting transfer to a correctional institution to serve the reconfinement term. The State concedes error.
¶14 Whether an offender is entitled to sentence credit pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.155 is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Carter, 2010 WI 77, ¶¶11–12, 327 Wis. 2d 1, 7, 785 N.W.2d 516, 519. We are not required to accept a respondent’s concession of law. See id., 2010 WI 77, ¶50, 327 Wis. 2d at 21, 785 N.W.2d at 526. For the reasons that follow, however, we agree that Jackson is entitled to the credit he seeks.
¶15 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a), “[a] convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” Thus, “two conditions must be met in order for a defendant to receive sentence credit: (1) the defendant must have been ‘in custody’ for the period in question; and (2) the period ‘in custody’ must have been ‘in connection with the course of conduct for which the sentence was imposed.’” State ex