COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Further, agreeing with the majority that the trial court's decision is so deficient as to virtually defy appellate review, and appreciating the inextricable connections among the several issues the resolution of which probably will depend on the factual findings, I would urge the trial court to "go back to the drawing board" and make factual findings to determine whether Findorff breached its contract with Trenko.


 



     [1]  The parties use “future lost profits” and “lost going concern value” interchangeably.

     [2]  Section 779.14(2)(a), Stats., provides:

   (2)(a) … [N]o later than one year after the completion of work under the contract, any party in interest, including any subcontractor or supplier, may maintain an action in that party’s name against the prime contractor and the sureties upon the bond for the recovery of any damages sustained by reason of any of the following:

 

   1. Failure of the prime contractor to comply with the contract.

 

   2. Except as provided in subd. 3., failure of the prime contractor or a subcontractor of the prime contractor to comply with a contract, whether express or implied, with a subcontractor or supplier for the performance of labor or furnishing of materials for the purpose of making the public improvement or performing the public work that is the subject of the contract under sub. (lm).

 

   3. With respect to contracts entered into under s. 84.06(2) for highway improvements, failure of the prime contractor to comply with a contract, whether express or implied, with a subcontractor or supplier of the prime contractor for the performance of labor or furnishing of materials for the purpose of making the highway improvement that is the subject of the contract under sub. (lm).

 

….

 

   (b) If the amount realized on the bond is insufficient to satisfy all claims of the parties in full, it shall be distributed among the parties proportionally.

 

     [3]  Section 779.15(1), Stats., provides:

   Public improvements; lien on contractor; duty of officials.