PUBLISHED
[…] Id. The opinion goes on to state that the complaint alleges that “Monokote” (the product subject to the present appeal) creates a contaminant in the building that is a health hazard to the occupants of the building. Id. at 930-31, 471 N.W.2d at 184. Additionally, it stated that the harm claimed is that the Monokote causes the air to contain particles of asbestos which are injurious to occupants of the buildings. Id. at 931, 471 N.W.2d at 186.
[4] There is no dispute that Banc One’s claim is governed by the six-year statute of limitation set forth in § 893.52, Stats. The statute reads: “An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed.”
[5] We note the body of our remand
order:
Like the
plaintiffs in Northridge, Banc One Building Management
Corporation seeks to recover in tort for damages from the manufacturer of a
fireproofing material containing asbestos.
In both cases, the complaint was dismissed for failure to state a claim