PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] the contract language covered the dispute; and therefore, the ADA had no role
to play in the arbitration proceedings.
We do not understand Michelstetter’s discussion of the ADA as the basis
for his decision, but merely as reference to an area of law where an employer
is not free to make decisions based on a perception of what tasks an employee
can perform, rather than on the actual abilities of the employee. Therefore, we conclude that Michelstetter did
not act in excess of his authority because he mentioned the ADA.
Frivolous
Appeal.
The Union has moved this
court, pursuant to § 809.25(3), Stats.,
for attorney fees and costs, contending that the County’s appeal is
frivolous. Section 809.25(3) provides
in relevant part:
(a) If an appeal or cross-appeal is found
to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party
costs, fees and reasonable attorney fees under this section.
¼
(c) In order to find an appeal or
cross-appeal to be frivolous under par. (a), the court must find one or more of
the following:
1. The appeal or cross-appeal was filed, used or
continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously
injuring another.
2. The
party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or
cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be
supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal
of existing law.
In
support of its motion, the Union offers its conclusions such as,
Those attorneys had to know that the
arguments they have made here are without a reasonable basis in fact or law,
and that this would be apparent to anyone who read the collective bargaining