COURT OF APPEALS
[…] I, § 11, of the Wisconsin Constitution guarantee citizens the right to be free from "unreasonable searches and seizures."  State v. Richardson, 156 Wis.2d 128, 137, 456 N.W.2d 830, 833 (1990).  The Wisconsin Supreme Court consistently follows the United States Supreme Court's interpretation of the search and seizure provision of the Fourth Amendment in construing the same provision of the Wisconsin Constitution.  See State v. Fry, 131 Wis.2d 153, 171-72, 388 N.W.2d 565, 573 (1986).  The Wisconsin legislature has codified the Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968), rule in § 968.24 Stats.  That section reads as follows:

 

After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct.  Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.

     [2]  In addition, Bennett had radioed the pickup truck's license plate number to dispatch to allow another squad to locate the truck.