COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 22, 1997 |
[…] App. 1981) (quoting Arizona v. Washington, 434 U.S. 497, 517
(1978)).
[4] We do so mindful of the supreme court's caution in Copening, 100 Wis.2d at 710, 303 N.W.2d at 827, that a trial court's discretionary mistrial ruling must scrupulously protect the defendant's right to have the matter resolved by the initial jury chosen to hear the matter.
[5] We also observe that Ragan's trial counsel testified at the Machner hearing that, based on his research, he concluded (as have we) that a double jeopardy challenge would not have prevailed.
[6] Section 939.43(1), Stats., provides: “An honest error, whether of fact or of law other than criminal law, is a defense if it negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime.”
[7] Although trial counsel did not formally raise this defense via a jury instruction, we do note that Ragan's theory of defense—that he did not know that his prior conviction was for a felony—prominently put this question before the jury.
[8] Wisconsin
citizens recently voted to amend art.