COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court did continue with the hearing on August 17, 1995, prior to the expiration of the 48-hour time period, but only after John refused the court's offer of a continuance. We conclude fairness was achieved through the trial court's offer.

                        John further contends that a one- or two-day continuance of the proceeding, to meet the 48-hour requirement, was in violation of his substantial rights.  Section 51.20(10)(c), Stats., provides that “[t]he court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings that does not affect the substantial rights of either party.”  The one- or two-day continuance proposed by the court did not affect any substantial rights of John.

                        The case law which John relies on is clearly distinguishable. In Green County Dep't of Human Servs. v.