PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] victim, he states he did so in response to threats from Helmer. This is not, however, an issue on
appeal.
[2] The jury acquitted Reynolds of a more serious
"aggravated" battery charge under § 940.19(2), Stats., 1991-92, and convicted him of
the lesser-included offense of "intermediate" battery under
§ 940.19(3). The words
"aggravated," "intermediate" and "simple" in
respect to types of battery are not statutory terms but "convenient
shorthand expressions of the statutory crimes." See State v. Richards, 123 Wis.2d 1, 2 n.2,
365 N.W.2d 7, 7 (1985). The battery
statute, § 940.19, Stats.,
1991-92, provides:
[Simple Battery] (1) Whoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done
with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent
of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
[Intermediate Battery] (1m) Whoever causes
great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to
that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of
a Class E felony.
[Aggravated Battery] (2) Whoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act
done with intent to cause great bodily harm to that person or another with or
without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class C felony.
[Intermediate Battery] (3) Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to another by
conduct which creates a high probability of great bodily harm is guilty of a
Class E felony. A rebuttable
presumption of conduct creating a substantial risk of great bodily harm arises:
(a) If the person harmed is 62 years of age or older ....
Subsection (1) is also referred to
as misdemeanor battery and subsections (1m), (2) and (3) as felony
battery. We refer to the subsections as
indicated above. Subsection (3), under
which Reynolds was convicted, was subsequently amended. See § 940.19(6), Stats.
Reynolds
was also charged with a third count of first-degree recklessly endangering
safety, and when the jury failed to return a verdict, the trial court declared
a mistrial as to that count and dismissed it.
[3] Section 340.20, Stats., 1953, defined the term as "[c]aus[ing] bodily
harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person
or another without consent ...."
The definition of simple battery in § 940.19(1), Stats., 1993-94, is "caus[ing] bodily harm to another by
an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without
the consent of the person so harmed ...."
[4] The 1994 version uses "substantial
risk" instead of "high probability." See Wis
J I—Criminal 1226 cmt. (1994).
[5] In
Richards, the supreme court held that both simple battery and