PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Whether a violation exists in a given case
is a question of constitutional law which we review de novo. Id.
We
employ a two-step test to analyze claims of multiplicity. We first apply the "elements only"
test of Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932), to
determine whether each charged offense requires proof of an additional element
or fact which the other does not. State
v. Johnson, 178 Wis.2d 42, 48-49, 503 N.W.2d 575, 576 (Ct. App.
1993). The analysis focuses entirely on
the statutes defining the offenses and has been codified in § 939.66(1), Stats., which provides that a defendant
"may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but
not both," and defines "included crime" as one "which does
not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the
crime charged." Id.
at 49, 503 N.W.2d at 576. Thus, under
the Blockburger test:
[A]n offense is a "lesser included" one only
if all of its statutory elements can be demonstrated without proof of any fact
or element in addition to those which must be proved for the