PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] attorney in a specific matter to file those papers with the clerk of circuit
court by facsimile transmission to a plain-paper facsimile machine.
(c)
The party or attorney, by filing papers by facsimile transmission, certifies
that permission of the judge or court for filing by facsimile transmission has
been granted. Papers filed by facsimile
transmission are considered filed when transmitted except that papers filed by
facsimile transmission completed after regular business hours of the clerk of
court's office are considered filed the next business day.
Although awkwardly
constructed, § 801.16(2), Stats.,
plainly means that only those papers that do not require a filing fee may be
filed by facsimile transmission. The
Judicial Council Note, 1991, confirms that interpretation: "Sub. (2) clarifies that papers (other
than those requiring a filing fee) may be filed by facsimile transmission to
the judge or clerk, if a local court rule, or the judge in a specific matter,
so permits." A notice of appeal is
a paper that requires the payment of a filing fee. Rule 809.25(2)(a)1,
Stats. Therefore, § 801.16(2), Stats.,
does not permit the filing of a notice of appeal by facsimile transmission.
We note that "filing