PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The motion raises the question of whether a
notice of appeal may be filed by facsimile transmission. We conclude that it may not, and therefore,
dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
Several affidavits have
been filed with this court.[1] Those affidavits establish the following
chronology. A final judgment was
entered on November 20, 1995. An
accurate notice of entry of judgment was filed on November 29, 1995. Therefore, the final day for filing a timely
notice of appeal was January 4, 1996. See
§ 808.04(1), Stats. (
"An appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of
entry of judgment or order appealed from if written notice of the entry of
judgment or order is given within 21 days of the judgment or order as provided
in s. 806.06(5)...").
On January 4, 1996,
Shirley's attorney, whose office is in Edina, Minnesota, telephoned the Brown
County Clerk of Courts. The attorney
asked an employee of that office whether a notice of appeal could be filed by facsimile
transmission. The attorney was told