PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] could not be filed by facsimile transmission.
An express mail envelope from the Edina law firm arrived at the clerk's
office on January 5, 1996. It was
returned to the firm, unopened.
Eventually, another notice of appeal was sent to the Brown County
Clerk's office.[3] The filing of this motion and affidavits
ensued.
The precise question of
whether a notice of appeal can be filed by facsimile transmission has not yet
been decided by this court. The general
topic, however, was addressed by the Supreme Court when it created
§ 801.16(2), Stats. That rule provides:
(2)
For papers that do not require a filing fee:
(a)
A court may adopt a local rule, if it is approved by the chief judge, that
requires the use of a plain-paper facsimile machine and permits the filing of
those papers by facsimile transmission to the clerk of circuit court.
(b)
If no rule has been adopted under par. (a), a judge may permit a party or
attorney in a specific matter to file those papers with the clerk of circuit
court by facsimile transmission to a plain-paper facsimile machine.
(c)
The party or attorney, by filing papers by facsimile transmission, certifies
that permission of the judge or court for filing by facsimile transmission has
been granted. Papers filed by facsimile
transmission are considered filed when transmitted except that papers filed by
facsimile transmission completed after regular business hours of the clerk of
court's office are considered filed the next business day.
Although awkwardly
constructed, § 801.16(2), Stats.,
plainly means that only those papers that do not require a filing fee may be
filed by facsimile transmission. The
Judicial Council Note, 1991, confirms that interpretation: "Sub. (2) clarifies that papers (other
than those requiring a filing fee) may be filed by facsimile transmission to
the judge or clerk, if a local court rule, or the judge in a specific matter,