COURT OF
[…] The order of enlargement shall recite by its
terms or by reference to an affidavit in the record the grounds for granting
the motion.
Merten's
motion actually requested that the August 30, 1995 order be vacated and that an
order be entered extending time to supplement the fee. We interpret this as a request for
enlargement both of the time to file the demand and to submit the fee, since
both must be done within twenty days of joinder.
[6] In addition to $6 per juror, see
§ 814.61(4), Stats., Merten
should have paid $53--the difference between the fee of $75 required under §
814.61(1)(a)2 and the fee of $22 required under § 814.62(3)(a)2, Stats.
Section 814.62(3)(e).
[7] Section 799.22(4)(am), Stats., provides:
If the defendant is
a nonresident of this state, the circuit court shall adopt a rule to permit the
defendant to join issue in any of the actions specified in s. 799.01
without appearing on the return date by answering by mail, in such manner as
the rule permits, and if the court adopts a rule under par. (a) to permit the
defendant to join issue without appearing on the return date by answering by
telephone, then the defendant shall also be permitted to join issue by
answering by telephone, in such manner as the rule permits. (Emphasis added.)