COURT OF
[…] review the judgment against him and any prior non-final orders. See State v. Avery, 80
Wis.2d 305, 309, 259 N.W.2d 63, 64 (1977).
Because we have the record of the trial and because the respondents do
discuss the sufficiency of the evidence in the context of addressing other
issues, we choose to address Merten's challenges to the judgment.
However,
we do not have jurisdiction to review the determination of contempt. That order was entered on April 8, 1996,
after the filing of the notice of appeal on January 18, 1996.
[4] Section 799.21(3)(a), Stats., provides:
(a) Any party
may, upon payment of the fees prescribed in ss. 814.61(4) and 814.62(3)(e),
file a written demand for trial by jury.
If no party demands a trial by jury, the right to trial by jury is
waived forever. In eviction actions,
the demand shall be filed at or before the time of joinder of issue; in all
other actions within 20 days thereafter.
[5] Section 801.15(2)(a), Stats., provides:
When an act is
required to be done at or within a specified time, the court may order the
period enlarged but only on motion for cause shown and upon just terms. The 60 day period under s. 801.02 may not be
enlarged. If the motion is made after