COURT OF
[…] discussed the notice necessary to satisfy due process when a juvenile is
charged with being delinquent. The
Court stated: "Due process of law ... does not allow a hearing to be held
in which a youth's freedom and his parents' right to his custody are at stake
without giving them notice, in advance of the hearing, of the specific issues
that they must meet." Id.
at 33-34. Thus, the State needed to
give Thornon notice of the specific issues that he must meet at the extension
hearing.
We
conclude that Thornon had adequate notice of the issues he needed to face at
the extension hearing. Under
§ 48.365(2g)(a), Stats.,
"the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the
child shall file with the court a written report stating to what extent the
dispositional order has been meeting the objectives of the plan for the child's
rehabilitation or care and treatment."
Remitz filed a report with the court pursuant to this statute. The report stated:
It is well
documented in the Field Services Supplementary Report presented by probation
and parole agent, Ann Gielau, that Thornon had three rule violations while on