COURT OF
[…] engineering curriculum at Marquette University. He has consulted in a little over 100 cases involving stray
voltage and has done stray voltage investigations on 50 to 70 farms. He was appointed by the Wisconsin Secretary
of Agriculture to a committee to investigate stray voltage and was on the
original committee that set up a stray voltage task force and analysis
team. He has testified at two hearings
before the Wisconsin Public Service Commission held to determine the status of
stray voltage in Wisconsin and to issue orders to power companies and others
regarding stray voltage.
[6] Section 907.03, Stats., provides:
The facts or data
in the particular case on which an expert bases an opinion its inference may be
those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts
in the particular field in forming opinions or inference upon the subject, the
facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.
There is
no contention by WP&L that the facts and data on which Professor Szews
relied were not of the type reasonably relied on by experts in his field.
[7] After voir dire, the Rebers made an offer of
proof that, if permitted to testify further, Professor Szews would testify that
to a reasonable degree of engineering probability, the Reber herd suffered from
harmful levels of stray voltage between 1978 and 1988; that the source was the