COURT OF
[…] damages from stray voltage do not occur simultaneously with the exposure. The preparation of testimony on damages from
the period 1985-1988 would have required lengthy analysis and consultation with
other experts that could not be accomplished in the middle of trial, even with
a brief continuance.
[3] Section 904.01, Stats., provides:
"Relevant
evidence" means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any
fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or
less probable than it would be without the evidence.
[4] Section 907.02, Stats., provides:
Testimony by
experts. If scientific,
technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to
understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as
an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify
thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
[5] Professor Szews holds a Ph.D in electrical
engineering and has taught various courses for many years in the electrical
engineering curriculum at Marquette University. He has consulted in a little over 100 cases involving stray