COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED May 3, 1996 |
[…] rendered irrelevant to the issues facing the jury and that its introduction was
unfairly prejudicial. She also moved to
exclude any evidence of Todd's behavior “in the absence of any opinion
testimony of a competent psychological or psychiatric expert establishing a
causal connection between conduct of Doris ... and based upon evaluations by
such expert of both [Todd] and Doris.” We
first consider her contentions of remoteness and irrelevancy with regard to
evidence which predated the extension orders.
The rule is that
relevant evidence is generally admissible.
See § 904.02, Stats. This rule is tempered by § 904.03, Stats., which provides that relevant
evidence “may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by
the danger of unfair prejudice.”
We do not agree with
Doris that the evidence which predated the extension orders was irrelevant to a
determination of whether Todd and Rebecca were in continuing need of protection
or services. For the jury to fairly
evaluate Doris' present ability to care for her children, it is necessary for