PUBLISHED
[…] APPEAL from an order of
the circuit court for Milwaukee County:
GEORGE A. BURNS, JR., Judge. Reversed.
Before Fine, Schudson
and Curley, JJ.
FINE,
J. The Wisconsin Department of Revenue appeals from the trial
court's order reversing an order by the Tax Appeals Commission that assessed
additional franchise taxes against Lincoln Savings Bank for the years
1987–1990. We reverse.
I.
The material facts in
this case are not disputed.[1] Lincoln Savings Bank is subject to an annual
tax “[f]or the privilege of exercising its franchise or doing business in this
state in a corporate capacity.” Section
71.23(2), Stats. Under this provision, “every domestic or
foreign corporation ... shall annually pay a franchise tax according to or
measured by its entire Wisconsin net income of the preceding taxable
year.” Ibid. Lincoln Savings Bank, formerly Lincoln
Savings and Loan Association, was first subjected to franchise-tax liability in
1962.
Both Wisconsin and
federal tax law permit institutions like Lincoln Savings Bank to deduct
reserves set aside to cover bad debts from their tax liability.