COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED JULY 30, 1996 |
[…] obvious bias, demonstrated by name-calling, derogatory comments and city
council minutes, denies Krist's constitutional rights. Krist argues that factual issues exist as to
the mayor's credibility. We disagree. Krist does not dispute that the Citgo Quik
Food Mart sells gasoline. Consequently,
Krist is not entitled to a license under Ashland's ordinance. Because the ordinance prohibits the sale of
alcohol at its convenience store, Krist fails to demonstrate any prejudice
resulting from the alleged bias.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[2]
Section 125.12(2)(d), Stats.,
provides:
Judicial review. The action of any municipal governing body
in granting or failing to grant, suspending or revoking any license, or the failure
of any municipal governing body to revoke or suspend any license for good
cause, may be reviewed by the circuit court for the county in which the
application for the license was issued, upon application by any applicant,
licensee or resident of the municipality.
The procedure on review shall be the same as in civil actions instituted
in the circuit court. The person
desiring review shall file pleadings, which shall be served on the municipal
governing body in the manner provided in ch. 801 for service in civil actions
and a copy of the pleadings shall be served on the applicant or licensee. The municipal governing body, applicant or
licensee shall have 20 days to file an answer to the complaint. Following filing of the answer, the matter
shall be deemed at issue and hearing may be had within 5 days, upon due notice
served upon the opposing party. The
hearing shall be before the court without a jury. Subpoenas for witnesses may be issued and their attendance
compelled. The decision of the court shall
be filed within 10 days after the hearing and a copy of the decision shall be
transmitted to each of the parties. The
decision shall be binding unless it is appealed to the court of appeals.
Section 125.12(3m) provides:
Refusals by local authorities to issue licenses. If a municipal governing body or duly authorized committee of a city council decides not to issue a new license under this chapter, it shall notify the applicant for the new license of the decision not to issue the license. The notice shall be in writing and state the reasons for the decision.