PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] court's calendar due to statutory time requirements," such as bail
hearings, juvenile custody hearings, mental commitments and similar
matters.
Mere mistake of law
alone is not excusable neglect. The
preceding reasons taken together constitute sufficient grounds by which the
trial court could exercise its discretion and grant a continuance after the
expiration of the sixty-day period. We
therefore affirm the order granting the extension and the judgment of
forfeiture that followed.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
[2] Section 973.076, Stats., provides:
Forfeiture
proceedings. (1) Type of action; where brought. In an action brought to cause
the forfeiture of any property specified in s. 342.30 (4) (a) or s. 973.075
(1), the court may render a judgment in rem or against a party personally, or
both. The circuit court for the county
in which the property was seized shall have jurisdiction over any proceedings
regarding the property when the action is commenced in state court. Any property seized may be the subject of a
federal forfeiture action.
(2)
Commencement. (a) The district attorney of the county within
which the property was seized or in which the defendant is convicted shall
commence the forfeiture action within 30 days after the seizure of the property
or the date of conviction, whichever is earlier, except that the defendant may
request that the forfeiture proceedings be adjourned until after adjudication
of any charge concerning a crime which was the basis for the seizure of the
property. The request shall be
granted. The forfeiture action shall be
commenced by filing a summons, complaint and affidavit of the person who seized
the property with the clerk of circuit court, provided service of authenticated
copies of those papers is made in accordance with ch. 801 within 60 days after
filing upon the person from whom the property was seized and upon any person
known to have a bona fide perfected security interest in the property.
(b) Upon service of an answer, the action shall be set for hearing within 60 days of the service of the answer but may be continued for cause or upon stipulation of the parties.
[3] 1993 Wis. Act 92, effective December 24,