PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] hearing. Id. at 340, 528
N.W.2d at 83-84. We also declined to
decide whether § 801.15(2)(a), Stats.,
applied because the trial court had not sought to apply it. Id. at 343, 528 N.W.2d at
85. We now conclude that § 801.15
does apply and that the court properly exercised its discretion by granting a
continuance despite the expiration of the sixty days on grounds of excusable
neglect.
The statutory authority
for trial courts to enlarge the time within which an act is required to be
done, even after the expiration of the expired time, is set forth in
§ 801.15(2)(a), Stats. The scope of this statute is found in
§ 801.01(2), Stats.: "Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure
and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special
proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory
origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or
rule." There is no different
procedure prescribed in § 973.076, Stats.,
to resolve an extension of time after the time set has expired. Section 801.15(2)(a) therefore allows
an enlargement of the time even after the expiration of the time set for