PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] for violating ch. 218 and a later civil forfeiture. The two acts constitute a demonstrably independent purpose pursuant
to a separate authority, and did not violate either the intent of the
legislature or the rules of statutory construction.
Elliott next contends
that the State failed to commence this action within the time limits of
§ 973.076(2)(a), Stats. Elliott reasons that because the seizure
occurred on March 31, 1993, more than a year before the action was commenced on
November 18, 1994, the court lacked competency to proceed. This contention also fails.
Section 973.076(2)(a), Stats., requires the action be commenced
"within 30 days after the seizure of the property or the date of
conviction, whichever is earlier ...."
Section 342.30(4)(b), Stats.,
see note 3, on the other hand, provides that the district attorney shall
not institute forfeiture proceedings under this statute "before there is a
final determination in the criminal action." Section 973.076 and its reference to alternative commencement