PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Article I, § 17 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides:

The privilege of the debtor to enjoy the necessary comforts of life shall be recognized by wholesome laws, exempting a reasonable amount of property from seizure or sale for the payment of any debt or liability hereafter contracted.

                        A “homestead” is defined as “the dwelling and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for use of the dwelling as a home, but not less than one-fourth acre (if available) and not exceeding 40 acres.”  See § 990.01(13)(a), Stats.; see also § 900.01(14), Stats.  The “homestead exemption” is defined in terms of its physical characteristics and acreage in § 990.01(14) and in terms of its financial extent in § 815.20, Stats.  The latter statute renders a homestead “exempt from execution, from the lien of every judgment and from liability for the debts of the owner to the amount of $40,000, except mortgages, laborers', mechanics' and purchase money liens and taxes ....”  See § 815.20(1).  If the homestead is sold, the proceeds are exempt to “an amount not exceeding $40,000 ....”  See id.

                        In Moore v. Krueger, 179 Wis.2d 449, 507 N.W.2d 155 (Ct. App. 1993), this court restated the well-established purpose of the homestead exemption.