PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] for the 1987 and 1988 years, respectively.
Relying on the Tax Reform Act, Heritage's amended returns reduced the
amount of “add backs” pursuant to the formula set out in the Tax Reform Act.
The
Department of Revenue rejected Heritage’s refund claims. Later, the Department also rejected
Heritage's Petition for Redetermination.
Heritage then sought and received a review of the Department's ruling
before the Tax Appeals Commission.
In
a decision dated March 31, 1995, the Commission reversed the Department’s
ruling. The Commission concluded that
the language of § 71.45(2)(a)3 and 4, Stats.,
was clear and unambiguous. The
Commission ruled that the “add back” for Wisconsin franchise tax purposes is
“limited to the extent that such [dividend or interest] income was used as a
deduction in determining federal taxable income.” The Department sought and received judicial review in the circuit
court. As noted, the court upheld the
Commission's decision. The Department
further appeals to us.
DISCUSSION
Standard of Review
We
begin with our standard of review—a point on which the parties disagree.